Littleton Fall 2014 Courses

academics

Littleton Fall 2014 Courses

This page has been divided into two main sections: a listing of the liberal arts courses and a listing of program courses. The liberal arts courses are listed first. To jump to the program course listing, use the link below. A click on a specific course and section link will take you to a course description.

To Program Courses

Liberal Arts Courses

Computer Courses
CRN Course/Section Course Title Days Time Credit Cost Faculty
11009 BCOM087.L Introduction to Computers (10/9-11/6) R 9:00-11:30 a.m. 1 217 R. Collman
10348 BCOM101.L Intro to Windows & Word Processing (10/8-11/5) W 6:30-9:00 p.m. 1 217 R. Collman
10349 BCOM103.L Introduction to Spreadsheets (11/12-12/17: no class 11/26) W 6:30-9:00 p.m. 1 217 R. Collman
10111 BCOM120.HYL Spreadsheets Project R 6:30-9:00 p.m. 3 651 D. Wood
English
CRN Course/Section Course Title Days Time Credit Fees Instructor
10140 BENG087.L Critical Reading Strategies T 4:00-6:29 p.m. 3 651 B. Richard
10351 BENG120.L1 College Composition T 9:00-11:29 a.m. 3 651 E. Williams
10352 BENG120.L2 College Composition T 5:00-7:29 p.m. 3 651 L. Hill
10536 BENG120.L3 College Composition T 9:00-11:29 a.m. 4 868 E. Williams
10537 BENG120.L4 College Composition T 5:00-7:30 p.m. 4 868 L. Hill
10179 BENG211.L Technical Writing T 5:00-7:29 p.m. 3 651 J. Aldredge
11011 BENG214.L Children's Language and Literature W 5:00-7:29 p.m. 3 651 L. Hill
11010 BENG233.L Environmental Literature M 1:00-3:29 p.m. 3 651 N. Sinclair
* 4-Credit Option available for College Composition classes. See your instructor for details and to register.
Humanities
CRN Course/Section Course Title Days Time Credit Fees Instructor
11011 BENG214. Children's Language and Literature W 5:00-7:29 p.m 3 651 L. Hill
11010 BENG233.L Environmental Literature M 1:00-3:29 p.m. 3 651 N. Sinclair
11012 BHIS216.L U.S. History to 1877 T 1:30-3:59 p.m. 3 651 B. Richards
10498 BHUM212.L Legal and Ethical Issues T 5:00-7:29 p.m. 3 651 J. Lepine
11013 BHUM240.L Critical Thinking Seminar W 4:00-6:29 p.m. 3 651 D. Thurston
Mathematics
CRN Course/Section Course Title Days Time Credit Fees Instructor
10142 BMAT087.L1 Introductory Mathematics: iLearn M 9:00-11:29 a.m. 3 741 N. Leone
10223 BMAT087.L2 Introductory Mathematics: iLearn R 6:00-8:29 p.m. 3 741 K. Laduke
10143 BMAT089.L1 Introduction to Algebra: iLearn M 9:00-11:29 a.m. 3 741 N. Leone
10355 BMAT089.L2 Introduction to Algebra: iLearn R 6:00-8:29 p.m. 3 741 K. Laduke
10190 BMAT120.L Topics in Applied College Mathematics R 5:30-7:59 p.m. 3 651 A. Cummings
Science
CRN Course/Section Course Title Days Time Credit Fees Instructor
10256 BBIO114.L1 Human Anatomy & Physiology I M 4:00-8:14 p.m. 4 928 T. O'Shana
10358 BBIO120.L1 Human Biology W 4:30-8:44 p.m. 4 928 P. Corzilius
11098 BBIO120.L2 Human Biology F 8:30-12:45 p.m. 4 928 T. O'Shana
10359 BCHE111.L Chemistry R 4:30-8:44 p.m. 4 928 J. Casciari
11014 BPHY120.L Astronomy T 5:00-8:29 p.m. 3 651 P. Williams
Social Science
CRN Course/Section Course Title Days Time Credit Fees Instructor
11012 BHIS216.L U.S. History to 1877 T 1:30-3:59 p.m. 3 651 B. Richards
10180 BPSY111.L Psychology W 5:00-7:29 p.m. 3 651 D. Hart
11015 BPSY205.L Abnormal Psychology W 8:30-10:59 a.m. 3 651 S. Dunn

Program Courses

To Liberal Arts Courses
Accounting/Business Administration/Entrepreneurship
CRN Course/Section Course Title Days Time Credit Fees Instructor
10365 BACC111.L Accounting I R 4:00-6:30 p.m. 3 651 D. Wood
10503 BACC213.VCL Taxation: Video Conference T 1:00-3:40 p.m. 3 651 R. Smith
11016 BBUS116.L Business Plan Development W 5:00-7:29 p.m. 3 651 J. Presby
11017 BMGT216.L Project Management Seminar M 5:00-7:29 p.m. 3 651 J. Dyer
Criminal Justice
CRN Course/Section Course Title Days Time Credit Fees Instructor
11046 BCRM101.L Introduction to Criminal Justice T/R 5:00-7:30 p.m.   651 C. Hamel
11053 BCRM110.L Terrorism  M 5:00-7:29 p.m. 3 651 L. Blaisdell
Early Childhood Education
CRN Course/Section Course Title Days Time Credit Fees Instructor
11018 BECE213.L Sociology of Children and Families T 5:00-7:29 p.m. 3 671 M. Smith
Health and Wellness Coach Certificate
CRN Course/Section Course Title Days Time Credit Fees Instructor
10178 BCOM110.L Software Applications W 6:30-9:00 p.m. 3 651 R. Collman
11013 BHUM240.L Critical Thinking Seminar W 4:00-6:30 p.m. 3 651 D. Thurston
11019 BHUS212.L Supportive Communications M 5:00-7:30 p.m. 3 651 C. Gendreau
11021 BHUS222.L Spirituality in the Helping Professions R 5:00-7:30 p.m. 3 651 K. French
Human Services
CRN Course/Section Course Title Days Time Credit Fees Instructor
11019 BHUS212.L Supportive Communication Skills M 5:00-7:29 p.m. 3 651 C. Gendreau
11068 BHUS214.VCL Issues of Children and Family R 8:00-10:30 a.m. 3 651 K. Sosny
11020 BHUS216.VCL Internship in Human Services I  (Hybrid) W 11:00-12:00 p.m. 4 888 S. Dunn
Massage Therapy
CRN Course/Section Course Title Days Time Credit Fees Instructor
10358 BBIO120.L1 Human Biology W 4:30-8:44 p.m. 4 928 P. Corzilius
11098 BBIO120.L2 Human Biology F 8:30-12:45 p.m. 4 928 T. O'Shana
10375 BMST101.L Swedish Massage I M 12:00-4:29 p.m. 3 731 L. Murphy-Luck
10376 BMST104.L Massage Business Practices T 1:00-3:29 p.m. 3 651 L. Murphy-Luck
10145 BMST109.L Reflexology W 12:30-3:29 p.m. 3 731 P. Comeau
10144 BMST120.L Musculo-Skeletal Studies M 4:30-6:59 p.m. 3 651 H. Innes
10226 BMST135.L Deep Tissue Massage T 8:30-11:59 a.m. 3 731 M. Fahlbeck
10183 BMST215.L Clinical Internship Individually Scheduled 2 454 L. Murphy-Luck
Office Management and Medical Assistant Degrees & Medical Assistant, Medical Coding, Office Assistant Certificates
CRN Course/Section Course Title Days Time Credit Fees Instructor
10358 BBIO120.L1 Human Biology W 4:30-8:45 p.m. 4 928 P. Corzilius
11098 BBIO120.L2 Human Biology F 8:30 a.m.-12:45 p.m. 4 928 T. O'Shana
10109 BMED105.L Legal and Ethical Issues in Health Care M 5:00-7:30 p.m. 3 651 S. Denman
11103 BMED105.L2 Legal and Ethical Issues in Health Care M 5:00-7:30 p.m 3 651 L. Davis
10510 BMED201.L1 Clinical Procedures II Lecture/Lab T/R 5:30-9:00 p.m. 4 1008 J. O'Donnell
11023 BMED201.L2 Clinical Procedures II Lecture T 1:00-3:30 p.m. 4 1008 G. Minor-Babin
11024 BMED201.LiL Clinical Procedures II  Lab R 8:00-12:05 p.m.     G. Minor-Babin
11022 BMED202.L Phlebotomy M 8:30 a.m.-1:29 p.m 4 1008 A. Knight
10495 BOFT113.L Formatting in Word W 4:00-6:29 p.m. 3 651 R. Collman
10110 BOFT117.L1 Medical Terminology T 4:00-6:29 p.m. 3 651 N. Sinclair
10146 BOFT225.L E/M Coding and ICD-10 T 1:00-3:30 p.m. 3 651 L. Davis
10217 BOFT226.L Coding with CPT R 1:00-3:30 p.m. 3 651 L. Davis

To beginning of document

To register, call 1-800-445-4525 or 603-444-1326