COVID-19 Announcements for WMCC Students, Staff, Faculty, and CommunityCOVID-19 Updates

Spring 2023 Course Schedule

January 17, 2023 – May 6, 2023
WMCC Scheduling Terms:  

          (asynchronous): Courses are delivered 100% online. There is no set day or time to meet for class. Content is delivered online, and assignments must be submitted by              the due date.

          (bimodal): Students are free to attend on-campus or remote synchronously through Zoom. The course takes place at the campus listed.

          (hybrid): Courses are  delivered face to face with supplemental synchronous or asynchronous material delivery. Students are expected to attend class at the listed                    location, day(s), and time(s).

          (hyflex): Courses are hybrid and flexible. Students are able to choose between attending face to face, remote synchronously or asynchronously. The face to face                     component of the course will take place at the location listed.

          (NoLo): Courses have no- or low- cost course materials. Either no book or material is needed, or the required materials are under $40.

          (remote synchronous): Courses are delivered through Zoom. Students are expected to attend class remotely at the listed day(s)/time(s).

Course dates are 1/17-5/6 unless listed otherwise.
 

Arts

     Arts, Humanities, Communication and Design

   CRN  Course Section  Course Title  CR Days Times Location Cost Faculty
Academic Readiness
  20620 ACAD 105W ZZ1 Academic Readiness (1/17-3/11) (asynchronous) 1     Online $235 Poirier, A
English
  20528 ENGL 120W NH1 College Composition (hybrid) 4 W 4:30pm-7:30pm North Conway $940 St. Pierre, J
23419 ENGL 120CW NC1 College Composition Co-requisite 0 W 7:30pm-8:30pm North Conway $- St. Pierre, J
20532 ENGL 120W ZZ2 College Composition (asynchronous) 4     Online $940 Pinder, E
22020 ENGL 120W ZZ3 College Composition (3/20-5/6)(asynchronous) 4     Online $940 Moberly, S
20521 ENGL 211W BF1 Professional Writing  3 M 5:30pm-8pm Berlin $705 Keating, M
20587 ENGL 211W ZZ2 Professional Writing (asynchronous) 3     Online $705 Tilton, J
20563 ENGL 214W ZZ1 Children’s Language and Literature (asynchronous) 3     Online $705 Schafer, M
21517 ENGL 225W BF1 Oral Communication  3 M 1pm-3:30pm Berlin $705 Achorn, J
20566 ENGL 229W LY1 Media and Society (hyflex) 3 M 1pm-3:30pm Littleton $705 Moberly, S
21513 ENGL 230W ZZ1 Creative Writing Workshop (asynchronous) 3     Online $705 Pinder, E
20623 ENGL 235W BF1 Advanced Research Writing 4 W 1pm-4:20pm Berlin $940 Achorn, J
20624 ENGL 246W ZZ1 Survey of American Literature (asynchronous) 3     Online $705 Achorn, J
  21518 ENGL 255W BF1 Poetry: A Study of Literary Form 3 TH 1pm-3:30pm Berlin $705 Achorn, J
Humanities
  22019 ARTS 130W BF1 Introduction to Drawing 3 W 5pm-8:20pm Berlin $815 TBD
20591 HIST 120W ZZ1 Contemporary World Issues (3/20-5/6) (asynchronous)  3     Online $705 Freedman, D
22686 HIST 215W BF1 Modern Western Civilization: 1500 to Present 3 W 6:30pm-9pm Berlin $705 Gagnon, P
20523 HUMA 106W BF1 Basic Music Theory Applied to Beginner Guitar  3 T 12:45pm-3:15pm Berlin $705 Doucette, D
20662 HUMA 212W NF1 Legal and Ethical Issues 3 M 6pm-8:30pm North Conway $705 Gilmore, D
20544 HUMA 212W ZZ2 Legal and Ethical Issues (3/20-5/6)(asynchronous) 3     Online $705 Woodward, A
22027 PHIL 140W ZZ1 Science Fiction and Philosophy (asynchronous)  3     Online $705 Verani, J
Library Technology
  20603 LIB 108W ZZ1 Introduction to Reference and Information Sources (asynchronous) 3     Online $705 Plante, D
20540 LIB 111W ZZ1 Technology & Media in Libraries (asynchronous) 3     Online $705 Laplante, M
20643 LIB 114W INT Library Internship  3     Off Campus $725 Plante, D
20604 LIB 116W ZZ1 Introduction to Cataloging and Classification (asynchronous) 3     Online $705 LeMoine, R

Business  

Business

  23214 ACCT 111W ZZ1 Accounting I (asynchronous) 3     Online $705 Nutting, N
20600 ACCT 114W ZZ1 Financial Accounting (asynchronous)  3     Online $705 Nutting, N
20572 ACCT 213W ZZ1 Taxation (asynchronous) 3     Online $705 Schofield, R
20588 ACCT 250W XY1 Intermediate Accounting II (hyflex) 3 TBD TBD Online/Zoom $705 Johnson, M
22657 BUS 114W ZZ1 Introduction to Business Logic & Ethics (asynchronous) 3     Online $705 Wood, D
22658 BUS 212W ZZ1 Marketing (asynchronous) 3     Online $705 Wood, D
22659 BUS 215W ZZ1 Business Law (asynchronous) 3     Online $705 Verani, J
20631 BUS 216W ZZ1 Business Plan Development (asynchronous) 3     Online $705 Stuart, C
22660 BUS 220W INT Business Internship (NoLo) 1     Off Campus $255 Nutting, N
20630 COMP 110W ZZ1 Business Computer Applications (asynchronous)  3     Online $705 Nutting, N
20520 ECON 112W ZZ1 Principles of Microeconomics (asynchronous)  3     Online $705 Nutting, N

Communication and Design  Education, Behavioral and Social Science

Criminal Justice
  20673 CRMJ 105W BS1 Introduction to Homeland Security (bimodal)  3 TH 4pm-6pm Berlin/Zoom $705 Lemoine, J
21521 CRMJ 123W BS1 Criminal Law (bimodal) 4 TH 6:3pm-9pm Berlin/Zoom $705 TBD
21523 CRMJ 230W BS1 Justice and the Community (3/20-5/6) (bimodal) 3 T 6:30pm-8:30pm Berlin/Zoom $705 TBD
20518 CRMJ 270W INT Criminal Justice Internship  3     Off Campus $725 Lemoine, J
20583 PHYS 122W BF1 Forensic Science 4 W 5pm-9:10pm Berlin $1050 Garneau, A
Early Childhood Education and Teacher Education
  23347 ECE 112W ZZ1 Child Growth and Development 3     Online $705 Scott, R
20667 ECE 115W BS1 Positive Guidance Techniques (1/17-3/11) (bimodal) 3 T 5:30pm-8pm Berlin/Zoom $725 Evans, K
20688 ECE 118W BS1 Infant, Toddler, and Preschool Curriculum (3/20-5/6) (bimodal) 3 T 5:30pm-8pm Berlin/Zoom $725 Evans, K
20668 ECE 120W LS1 Introduction to Early Intervention (1/17-3/11) (bimodal)  3 TH 5:30pm-8pm Littleton/Zoom $705 Carbee, T
23405 ECE 211W ZZ1 Organization and Management of Early Childhood Programs (asynchronous) 3     Online $725 Smith, M
20582 ECE 213W ZZ1 Sociology of Children and Families (3/20-5/6) (asynchronous)  3     Online $705 Carbee, T
20581 ECE 216W ZZ1 Understanding Young Children with Special Needs (asynchronous)  3     Online $705 Hart, D
20687 ECE 219W LH1 Early Childhood Education Practicum (hybrid) 4 TH 4pm-6:30pm Littleton $960 Hart, D
20533 EDU 204W BS1 Instructional Technology (3/20-5/6) (bimodal)  3 T 4pm-6:30pm Berlin/Zoom $705 Laplante, M
20516 EDU 207W BS1 Teaching & Learning (bimodal)  3 TH 7pm-8pm Berlin/Zoom $725 Scott, R
20622 EDU 210W BS1 Foundations of Diversity (1/17-3/11) (bimodal)  3 TH 4pm-6:30pm Berlin/Zoom $705 Hebert-Sweeny, R
20680 EDU 215W ZZ1 Assessment of Student Learning (asynchronous)  3     Online $705 Scott, R
20601 EDU 218W BS1 Design of Instruction (1/17-3/11) (bimodal)  3 T 4pm-6:30pm Berlin/Zoom $725 Scott, R
23346 EDU 230W ZZ1 Essentials of Career and Technical Curriculum and Instruction (3/20-5/6) (asynchronous) 3     Online $705 Scott, R
20632 MATH 222W BF1 Math in Our World II 4 W 4pm-7:20pm Berlin $940 Marsh, A
Human Services
  20573 HSV 116W ZZ1 Social & Political Issues in Human Services (asynchronous)  3     Online $705 Couture, S
20565 HSV 117W NY1 Crisis Intervention (hyflex) 3 M 4pm-6pm North Conway $705 Gilmore, D
20562 HSV 125W ZZ1 Trauma Counseling and Self-Care (asynchronous) 3     Online $705 TBD
21514 HSV 214W ZZ1 Issues of Children and Families (asynchronous) 3     Online $705 Grant, C
21516 HSV 216W INT Internship in Human Services I 4     Off Campus $960 Couture, S
20541 HSV 221W INT Internship in Human Services II  4     Off Campus $960 Couture, S
20627 HSV 235W XS1 Fundamentals of Neuroscience & Wellness (remote synchronous) 3 W 5pm-7:30pm Zoom $705 Leitch, G
Social Sciences
  20520 ECON 112W ZZ1 Principles of Microeconomics (asynchronous)  3     Online $705 Nutting, N
20591 HIST 120W ZZ1 Contemporary World Issues (3/20-5/6) (asynchronous)  3     Online $705 Freedman, D
22686 HIST 215W BH1 Modern Western Civilization: 1500 to Present 3 W 6:30pm-9pm Berlin $705 Gagnon, P
20517 PSYC 111W LF2 Psychology   3 M 4:30pm-7pm Littleton $705 Warren, D
20530 PSYC 111W ZZ1 Psychology  (3/20-5/6) (asynchronous)  3     Online $705 Perreault, C
20536 PSYC 112W NH2 Human Growth & Development (hybrid) 3 T 4pm-6pm North Conway $705 TBD
20529 PSYC 112W ZZ1 Human Growth & Development (1/17-3/11) (asynchronous)  3     Online $705 Leitch, G
20495 PSYC 205W ZZ1 Abnormal Psychology (asynchronous) 3     Online $705 Wotton, L
20492 SOCI 111W ZZ1 Sociology (asynchronous)  3     Online $705 Warren, D

Health and Science

Health Sciences and Services

Health Sciences
  20629 BIOL 112W ZZ1 Nutrition (1/17-3/11) (asynchronous) 3     Online $705 Innes, M
20633 BIOL 113W BC1 Nutrition Lab (3/20-5/6) 1 M 5:40pm-9pm Berlin $345 Akerman, B
20524 BIOL 114W LF1 Human Anatomy & Physiology I – Lecture 4 TH 4pm-6:30pm Littleton $1050 Akerman, B
23415 BIOL 114LW LC1 Human Anatomy & Physiology I – Lab 0 TH 6:30pm-9pm Littleton $- Akerman, B
20590 BIOL 115W BF1 Human Anatomy & Physiology II – Lecture 4 M 12:30pm-3pm Berlin $1050 Akerman, B
23416 BIOL 115LW BT1 Human Anatomy & Physiology II – Lab 0 M 3pm-5:30pm Berlin $- Akerman, B
20494 BIOL 115W LF2

Human Anatomy & Physiology II – Lecture

4 W 4pm-6:30pm Littleton $1050 Innes, M
23418 BIOL 115LW LT2

Human Anatomy & Physiology II – Lab

0 W 6:30pm-9pm Littleton $- Innes, M
20527 BIOL 115W NH3 Human Anatomy & Physiology II – Lecture (hybrid) 4 TH 5pm-6:30pm North Conway $1050 Darling, C
23417 BIOL 115LW NT3 Human Anatomy & Physiology II – Lab 0 TH 6:30pm-9pm North Conway $- Darling, C
Massage Therapy
  23406 MASS 106W NF1 Oriental Theory 3 W 8:30am-10:10am North Conway $600 TBD
20656 MASS 110W NF1 Swedish Massage II 3 W 11am-3:10pm North Conway $835 TBD
20690 MASS 122W NF1 Musculo-Skeletal Studies 4 TH 11:30am-3:40pm North Conway $1050 TBD
20657 MASS 230W INT Clinical Internship I  2 W 5pm-8pm North Conway $490 TBD
Medical Assistant and Medical Billing
  20675 MEDA 201W LF1 Clinical Procedures II – Theory 5 T 11:30am-1:30pm Littleton $1995 Daigle, R
23422 MEDA 201LW LT1 Clinical Procedures II – Lab 0 TH 11:30pm-3:30pm Littleton $- Daigle, R
20561 MEDA 211W LF1 Pharmacology 3 T 3pm-5:30pm Littleton $705 Dotzauer, B
20674 OTM 126W LH1 Office Systems and Procedures (hybrid) 3 TH 9am-11am Littleton $705 Edwards, K
20531 OTM 220W ZZ1 Medical Billing (asynchronous)  3     Online $705 Davis, L
20501 OTM 227W ZZ1 Advanced Coding (asynchronous)  4     Online $940 Davis, L
Nursing
  20502 NURS 112W BF1 Nursing II – Lecture 9 TW 9:30am-12pm Berlin $3886 Nursing Faculty 
20537 NURS 112W BT1 Nursing II – Lab and Clinical 0 TH/F 7am-2pm Off Campus $- Nursing Faculty 
20539 NURS 214W BF1 Nursing IV – Lecture 9 W 9am-12:30pm Berlin $3853 Nursing Faculty 
  20558 NURS 214W BT1 Nursing IV – Lab 0 MT 7am-3:30pm Off Campus $- Nursing Faculty 
Veterinary Assistant
  20574 VETA 111W NF1 Veterinary Assistant Clinical  4     Off Campus $1400 Orff, M
20575 VETA 113W NH1 Veterinary Assistant Clinical Seminar (hybrid) 2 M 9am-10:40am North Conway $470 Orff, M

 

Hospitality and Culinary

Baking and Pastry Arts and Culinary Arts
  20512 CULA 121W BH1 Baking Theory (hybrid) 3 T/TH 2:30pm-3:45pm Berlin $705 Worthen, G
20513 CULA 123W BF1 Table Service & Mixology  3 M 9:30am-12pm Berlin $705 Spiotti, V
21524 CULA 124W BF1 Baking Fundamentals, Introduction to Cakes, and Plated Desserts 6 T/TH 8am-2:15pm Berlin $2808 Giles, T/Worthen, G
21525 CULA 125W BF1 Baking Fundamentals, Breakfast Cookery, and Hot Food Plating 6 T/TH 8am-2:15pm Berlin $2808 Giles, T/Hazelton, D
21526 CULA 218W XS1 Food and Beverage Operations (remote synchronous)  3 W 3:30pm-6pm Zoom $705 Spiotti, V
20514 CULA 222W XS1 Food Service Management (remote synchronous) 2 M 3:30pm-6pm Zoom $705 Holland, M
21527 CULA 243W BF1 Advanced Showpieces, Cakes, Plated Desserts, and Practicum 6 MW 8am-2:15pm Berlin $2808 Worthen, G
21528 CULA 244W BF1 International Cuisines, Regional American Cuisines, and Practicum 6 MW 8am-2:15pm Berlin $2808 Giles, T/Hazelton, D

Humanities  

Industry and Transportation

Automotive Technology
  20507 AUTO 113W BF1 Automotive Power Trains 6 T/TH 8am-12:20pm Berlin $1930 Wheeler, A
20508 AUTO 114W BF1 Automotive Electricity II 4 T/TH 1:30am-4:10pm Berlin $1350 Lachance, T
20509 AUTO 214W BF1 Computerized Diagnostic Service & Air Conditioning 6

M

8am-5pm

Berlin $2040 Lachance, T
20510 AUTO 215W BF1 Automotive Suspension & Brakes 4 W 8am-12:30pm Berlin $1470 Pouliot, M
21520 AUTO 216W BF1 Electric Vehicle Technology 4

M

W

5pm-6pm

1:30pm-5:40pm

Berlin

$1330

Lachance, T

20511 PHYS 113W BF1 Electricity and Electronics – Lecture 4 M 8am-10:30am Berlin $1050 Holt, J
23423 PHYS 113LW BT1 Electricity and Electronics – Lab 1 0 M 10:40am-12:10pm Berlin $- Holt, J
23425 PHYS 113LW BT2 Electricity and Electronics – Lab 2 0 M 1pm-2:40pm Berlin $- Holt, J
Driver Education Instructor
  20715 DEDI 101W XS1 Introduction to Traffic Safety (1/17-2/18) (remote asynchronous) 3 M 7pm-9pm Zoom $705 Doucette, M
  20716 DEDI 103W XS1 Driver Education Classroom Methods (2/20-4/1)(remote asynchronous)  3 M 7pm-9pm Zoom $705 Grigelevich, L
  20717 DEDI 105W LH1 In Vehicle Driver Education Methods (4/3-5/6) (hybrid)  3 F 9am-3pm Littleton $855 Doucette, M
  20576 DEDI 109W ZZ1 Alcohol, Drugs and Driving (1/17-5/6)(asynchronous) 3     Online $705 Stone, J
20577 DEDI 111W XS1 Zone Control (4/3-5/6) (asynchronous)  2 M 7pm-9pm Zoom $470 Doucette, M
20578 EDU 130W ZZ1 Adolescent Growth and Development in DEI (1/18-2/19) (asynchronous)  1     Online $235 Grigelevich, L
20579 EDU 132W ZZ1 Learning & Teaching Styles in DEI (2/21-4/2) (asynchronous)  1     Online $235 Grigelevich, L
20580 EDU 134W ZZ1 Special Education in the School in DEI (4/4-5/7) (asynchronous)  1     Online $235 Grigelevich, L
Diesel Heavy Equipment Technology
  20681 CAR 101W BF2 Career Readiness  2 T 3pm-4:40pm Berlin $470 Mullins, J
20496 DSL 115W BF1 Diesel Power Systems 4 W 1pm-6pm Berlin $1350 Pouliot, M
20497 DSL 117W BF1 Fuel and Emission Systems 4 TH 9:30am-3:30pm Berlin $1350 Pouliot, M
20666 DSL 216W BF1 Mobile Hydraulics I  3 T 8am-12:10pm Berlin $1115 Foy, J
20500 DSL 227W BF1 Heavy-Duty Chassis Brake & Climate Control Systems 5

M

8am-3pm

Berlin $1645 Foy, J
23247 DSL 228W BF1 Vehicle Inspection and CDL (3/20-5/6) 1

T

5:30pm-7:10pm

Berlin $235 Welch, B
20683 WELD 214W BF1 Introduction to Arc Welding and Cutting Processes 3

M

3:30pm-7:40pm

Berlin $1225 Langlois, M
20511 PHYS 113W BF1 Electricity and Electronics – Lecture 4 M 8am-10:30am Berlin $1050 Holt, J
23423 PHYS 113LW BT1 Electricity and Electronics – Lab 1 0 M 10:40am-12:10pm Berlin $- Holt, J
23425 PHYS 113LW BT2 Electricity and Electronics – Lab 2 0 M 1pm-2:40pm Berlin $- Holt, J
Advanced Welding Technology
 





20672 CAR 101W BF1 Career Readiness 2 R 3pm-4:40pm Berlin $470 Mullins, J
20503 WELD 206W BF1 Blueprint Reading II 2 M 10:50am-12:30pm Berlin $470 Mullins, J
20505 WELD 216W BF1 Plasma Cutting Technology 1 M 9am-10:40am Berlin $595 Arguin, D
20608 WELD 221W BF1 Advanced Welding Skills and Principles 11

T/TH

W

8am-2:50pm

8am-3pm

Berlin $4735 Welding Faculty
20654 WELD 226W BF1 Welding Hazard Identification and Assessment  1 M 2pm-2:50pm Berlin $235 Arguin, D
20653 WELD 228W BF1 Survey in Nondestructive Examination 1 T 8am-8:50am Berlin $335 Mullins, J

STEM & Advanced Manufacturing

Conservation Law Enforcement & Environmental Science
  22721 CLAW 140W BF1 Wildlife and Outdoor Identification 4 W 8am-12:10pm Berlin $1050 Saunders, W
22711 CLAW 208W BF1 Conservation Law Project  3 W 1pm-5:10pm Berlin $925 Saunders, W
20522 ENVS 110W BF1 Introduction to Environmental Science 4 M 8am-12:10pm Berlin $1050 Keating, M
20658 ENVS 202W BF1 Water Resources & Hydrology  4 M 1pm-5:10pm Berlin $1050 Keating, M
20660 ENVS 210W BF1 Environmental Project 3 M 8am-12:10pm Berlin $925 Dandeneau, R
20602 FRST 205W BF1 Forestry Resources 4 W 8am-12:10pm Berlin $1050 Dandeneau, R
20661 GEOL 112W BF1 Geology and Soils  4 T 8am-12:10pm Berlin $1050 Dandeneau, R
20583 PHYS 122W BF1 Forensic Science 4 W 5pm-9:10pm Berlin $1050 Garneau, A
Information Technology
  22691 IST 114W ZZ1 Linux Essentials (asynchronous) 3     Online $705 TBD
20663 IST 115W ZZ1 Object Oriented Programming with JAVA (asynchronous) 4     Online $1050 TBD
22692 IST 230W ZZ1 Network Servers and Security (asynchronous) 3     Online $705 TBD
20584 IST 235W ZZ1 SQL Databases (asynchronous) 3     Online $705 TBD
20585 IST 253W ZZ1 Computer Networking IV (asynchronous) 3     Online $705 TBD
Mathematics








20526 MATH 120W BF1 Quantitative Reasoning  4 W 8am-11am Berlin $940 Holt, J
23420 MATH 120CW BC1 Quantitative Reasoning Co-requisite  0 W 11am-12pm Berlin $- Holt, J
20704 MATH 120W LF1  Quantitative Reasoning  4 T 4:30pm-7:50pm Littleton $940 Fox, M
23421 MATH 120CW LC1 Quantitative Reasoning Co-requisite  0 T 7:50pm-8:50pm Littleton $- Fox, M
20568 MATH 120W ZZ2 Quantitative Reasoning (3/20-5/6) (asynchronous) 4     Online $940 Sweeny, T
21532 MATH 124W ZZ1 College Algebra (asynchronous) 4     Online $940 Fox, M
20525 MATH 214W BF1 Statistics  4 M 5:40pm-9pm Berlin $940 TBD
21515 MATH 214W ZZ2 Statistics (asynchronous) 4     Online $940 Picard, D
Science
  20615 CHEM 111W BH1 Chemistry (hybrid) 4 M 3pm-5:30pm Berlin $1050 Dandeneau, R
20522 ENVS 110W BF1 Introduction to Environmental Science 4 M 8am-12:10pm Berlin $1050 Keating, M
20658 ENVS 202W BF1 Water Resources & Hydrology  4 TH 8am-12:10pm Berlin $1050 Keating, M
20661 GEOL 112W BF1 Geology and Soils  4 T 8am-12:10pm Berlin $1050 Dandeneau, R
20511 PHYS 113W ZZ1 Electricity and Electronics – Lecture 4     Online $1050 Holt, J
20594 PHYS 113W BT2 Electricity and Electronics – Lab 0 W 1pm-3:40pm Berlin $- Holt, J
20606 PHYS 120W ZZ1 Astronomy (asynchronous) 4     Online $1050 Williams, P/Hammon, V
20583 PHYS 122W BF1 Forensic Science 4 W 5pm-9:10pm Berlin $1050 Garneau, A

Schedule is subject to change                                                  Course Descriptions and Liberal Arts requirements                                               Last updated 11/8/2022